カリフォルニアに住むことにした!
グリーンカード(アメリカ永住権 - DV PROGRAM)抽選に当選して、カリフォルニアに移住した私達。実際に住んでみたアメリカでの日々の暮らし・気づいたことなどを皆さんにお伝えします。
スポンサーサイト
上記の広告は1ヶ月以上更新のないブログに表示されています。
新しい記事を書く事で広告が消せます。

DV2008永住権(グリーンカード)抽選応募資格について
もし、応募は自分でやろうと思っている方はまず応募方法の詳細が載っている
pdfファイル全17ページ(すべて英文)をダウンロードしてください。

応募できる期間についてはこちら ↓ クリック後スクロールダウンしてみてください。


次に応募必要条件について見てみましょう。

REQUIREMENTS FOR ENTRY
• To enter the DV lottery, you must be a native of one of the listed countries. See List Of Countries By Region Whose Natives Qualify.

• Native of a country whose natives qualify: In most cases this means the country in which you were born. However, there are two other ways you may be able to qualify. First, if you were born in a country whose natives are ineligible but your spouse was born in a country whose natives are eligible, you can claim your spouse’s country of birth provided both you and your spouse are on the selected entry, are issued visas and enter the U.S. simultaneously. Second, if you were born in a country whose natives are ineligible, but neither of your parents was born there or resided there at the time of your birth, you may claim nativity in one of your parents’ country of birth if it is a country whose natives qualify for the DV-2008 program.

• To enter the lottery, you must meet either the education or work experience requirement of the DV Program.

Education or Work Experience: You must have EITHER a high school education or its equivalent, defined as successful completion of a 12-year course of elementary and secondary education; OR two years of work experience within the past five years in an occupation requiring at least two years of training or experience to perform. The U.S. Department of Labor’s O*Net OnLine database will be used to determine qualifying work experience. For more information about qualifying work experience, see Frequently Asked Question #13.

If you cannot meet these requirements, you should NOT submit an entry to the DV program.

なんかごちゃごちゃと書いてありますが、要するにあなたが「日本生まれ」であれば
上の2つはクリアーしています。

3つ目の項目。
高校を卒業をしていること。
(または同等の12年にわたる教育を終了していること。)
もし、高校を卒業していなくても、最近5年以内に、2年以上訓練が必要な
専門職の経験が2年以上あればOKです。

但し、この「専門職」というのはアメリカ政府が認めた「専門職」なので、
O*Net OnLine databaseでチェックしてください。

この条件を満たさない人は”you should NOT submit”とありますので
応募しないでくださいということですね。

(つづく)


★日々の暮らしをお伝えしている「サンタクルーズの生活」はこちら


海外生活ブログ一覧へ

スポンサーサイト

テーマ:アメリカ移住 - ジャンル:海外情報

この記事に対するコメント

この記事に対するコメントの投稿














管理者にだけ表示を許可する


この記事に対するトラックバック
トラックバックURL
http://californialife.blog42.fc2.com/tb.php/66-d02de3bc
この記事にトラックバックする(FC2ブログユーザー)

海外「生」情報がいっぱい

ブログランキング

にほんブログ村 海外生活ブログへ

 ↑ クリックが
とても励みになります。



スポンサードリンク



リンク

このブログをリンクに追加する



プロフィール

kay

Author:kay
グリーンカード(永住権-DV PROGRAM)当選をきっかけにカリフォルニア州、サンタクルーズの住人となった私達。
それまでは旅行で訪れただけだったアメリカに実際に住んでみてわかったこと。日本の暮らしとの違いなど、これからアメリカに住む、住んでみたい、たぶん行かないと思うけどなんか面白そうという人達にこちらでの日々の暮らしをお伝えします。



カテゴリー



最近の記事



メールフォーム

名前:
メール:
件名:
本文:



最近のコメント



ブロとも申請フォーム

この人とブロともになる



ブログ内検索



月別アーカイブ



FC2カウンター




ランキング

ランキングに参加しています





上記広告は1ヶ月以上更新のないブログに表示されています。新しい記事を書くことで広告を消せます。